NSW Veteran Golfers - Gold Medals


Group medals, sponsored by the NSWVGA, are played within the Groups each year. In 2019 the State Gold Medal was introduced for a play-off between Group medal winners.

State Gold Medals

Year Mens Winner Ladies Winner Mens 4BBB Winners Ladies 4BBB Winners
2019 Mark Smith – Frederickton Sue Evers – Springwood Ian Leake – Lismore &
Robert Farmer – Lismore

Scrollable

Group Medals

Year Group Mens Winner Mens Runner-up Ladies Winner Ladies Runner-up
2019 14 – Northern Rivers Rod Wade – Ocean Shores John Lowe – Lismore    
2019 16 – Central North Bob Atchison – Quirindi RSL      
2019 15 – New England Ken Kempster – Glen Innes      
2019 2 – Mid-South Coast Neil Jeffrey      
2019 3 – Illawarra Maurie Duroux – The Vale Garry Johnson – Kiama Roslyn Wynn – Links Shell Cove Margaret Cooper – Kiama
2019 33 – Far West Garry Cherry – Broken Hill Ross Howse – Broken Hill Jane McCormack – Yamba Susan Gilcrist – Cresc
2018 14 – Northern Rivers Theo Sheppard – Maclean Peter Evans – Ballina    
2018 30 – North West David Heath – Goondiwindi      
2018 16 – Central North Milton Scaysbrook – Boggabri Golf Club      
2018 2 – Mid-South Coast Dennis Mulvihill – Nowra Golf Club      
2018 3 – Illawarra David Newton – Jamberoo Alan Riches – The Grange Shirley Dixon – Jamberoo Chris Tolhurst
2017 14 – Northern Rivers Paul Giles – Lismore John Lowe – Lismore    
2017 30 – North West Robert Webb – Goondiwindi      
2017 15 – New England Neil Zsoldos – Deepwater      
2017 20 – Western Sydney Joe Sainsbury – Dunheved   Elaine Williams – Dunheved  
2017 29 – Western Districts Graeme Davis – Dubbo      
2017 3 – Illawarra Ross Fuller – Links Shell Cove   Kerry Michie – Links Shell Cove  
2017 2 – Mid-South Coast Gary Morrison – Vincentia Country Club      
2016 14 – Northern Rivers John Lowe – Lismore Cliff Clothier – Murwillumbah    
2016 30 – North West Ian Treloar – Moree      
2015 14 – Northern Rivers John Lowe – Lismore Noel Bell – Lismore    

Scrollable